Privacy Policy

The Stonegate Pub Company Limited ('we' or 'us') is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will use any personal data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the this privacy policy carefully to ensure that you understand how your personal data will be used. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you agree to this use.

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time, and the changes shall take effect from the next time you access the Site. Therefore, we suggest that every time you access the Site you access this page to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy policy. We will notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Data collected

We may collect the following information about you:

information which you provide to us by filling in forms or which you otherwise submit on the Site. This includes, for example information provided for registration to the Site, or for or other participation in any on-line interactive activity, such as posting material on the Site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site.

Details of your visits to the Site and other websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources that you access.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Cookies and IP addresses

This Site uses cookies. A 'cookie' is a small file on your computer which stores certain information about your on-line browsing. Cookies help us to recognise you as a prior visitor to this Site, to personalise your browsing and to track your interests, enabling us to improve this Site for your benefit. We do not store any personal data about you, using cookies. Your browser can be set not to accept cookies, in which case you may still use our Site, but may not benefit from some of the functionality which cookies bring to your experience of any site.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, in order to analyse trends, administer our Site and track your movements while on the Site. This is statistical data about our user's browsing actions and does not provide us with personally identifiable data.

How we use your information

We will use any data which we collect about you lawfully only, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have in place appropriate security policies which are intended to ensure, as far as possible, the security and integrity of all our information, including your personal information.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services (such as newsletters) that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To pass on to third parties who may provide you with information about their products or services, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our Website.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data, or send an e-mail tofeedback@stonegatepubs.com

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (""EEA""), which may not have the same level of data protection as your home country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Stonegate Pub Company Limited, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Site Terms and other agreements; or to protect the our rights, property, or safety and that of our customers or others.

Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by us. Such other sites are not operated by us, and may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before or at the time of collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by sending an e-mail to us at feedback@stonegatepubs.com

You have a right under data protection laws to request access to any of your personal information which we may hold. We may charge you a small fee for such access, in order to meet our costs in providing you with the relevant information. You may also ask us to change any inaccuracies in your information by writing to us, enclosing your postal details, at: Stonegate Pub Company Limited, Porter Tun House, 500 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LS.

If your personal details change, if you wish to alter any of your marketing preferences, or if you have any feedback or questions on this privacy policy, please send an e-mail to feedback@stonegatepubs.com.

Cookies and IP Addresses

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer or device.

1. Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential for the running of our websites. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function. For example our booking and sign up pages use cookies to help identify the customer as they go through the booking and signup process.

2. Analytical Performance Cookies

We use these types of cookies to monitor our website's performance and how their users may use it. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better products to their users and also to identify any areas that may need maintenance.

3. Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites. This can be anything from remembering your local pub or saving your username.

4. Behavioural Advertising Cookies/Third Party Cookies

We, and our advertisers/sponsors, may use cookies to provide tailored advertising to you which we believe are relevant to you.

Online behavioural advertising is a way of providing advertisements on the websites you visit and making them more relevant to your interests. This is done by grouping together shared interests based upon previous web browsing activity. Advertising is then displayed to you when you visit a website which matches these interests.

Behavioural advertising is based upon your web browsing activity over a period of time - so it's different to advertising you may see when you're looking for something online using a search engine (eg Google) or on the website you may be visiting at a particular time.

As an example, you may be doing research in order to buy a bicycle and read a number of different articles on a number of different websites. If a bicycle manufacturer was part of an advertising network, they may think that you are interested in buying a bicycle and serve you with one of their adverts for one of their bicycles. It is possible that from reading these articles elsewhere, you would see this advert on one of our or someone else's websites.

We cannot control nor do we have access to any cookies placed on your computer by third party advertisers and sponsors.

We may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider and country location. It cannot provide personal information.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. The browser you use to surf the web not only allows you to see the cookies that you have got but also allows you to control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions:

Mobile devices:

How can I prevent Online Behavioural Advertising?

Further to using your browser to controlling the use of cookies, there are also other ways that you can opt out of Online Behavioural Advertising.

The "Your Online Choices" page provided by the Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB), provides an easy way to opt out of behavioural advertising from each (or all) of the networks represented by the IAB.

Flash Cookies

When you use one of our websites that uses Macromedia Flash Player, a small Flash Cookie may be used. The purpose of using these cookies is to store your flash player preferences and enhance your browsing experience.

Flash Cookies are stored on your computer in a similar way to standard cookies, except they are stored in a different location. Due to this, it is not possible to block or manage Flash Cookies directly from your browser.

In order to manage or delete Flash Cookies, please visit Adobe?s website, which provides full information by clicking here.

Useful information about Cookies

Further information about cookies can be found on the following websites:

All About Cookies
Your Online Choices
Information Comissioners Office
Direct Marketing Association
Microsoft Cookies Guide

If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our websites, please email: